Quantcast
[…] After explaining the timeline to petition (thirty days), § 6330(d)(1)—the collection due process statute—says “(and the tax court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).”  Writing for a unanimous Court, Justice Amy Coney Barrett held that the text did “not clearly mandate a jurisdictional reading,” in part because “‘such matter’ lacks a clear antecedent.”

In Culp, Judge Ambro applied the clear statement rule to the text of § 6213(a) to hold that the ninety-day deadline is nonjurisdictional.  In relevant part, § 6213(a) reads: “Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency . . . is mailed . . . the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.”  Judge Ambro noted that “[n]othing in that language links the deadline to the Court’s jurisdiction.”  Congress did not clearly state that the ninety-day deficiency deadline was jurisdictional, therefore, Judge Ambro reasoned, it is nonjurisdictional.